Scoil: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To the left of the Technical Schools of the Ursuline used up to 1903 as Constabulary Barracks, + behind the Singer Sewing M. Shop is a large house now the nun's property bu formerly a poor school of the town + prior to its use as a school it was the premises of the Tipp. Joint Stock Bank Co - run by Mr John Sadlier. Sadlier full of ability + ambition was born near Tipp. in 1874. A respectable trader's son + a Cath. When grown up he became a solicitor in Dublin + Carlow + went later to London for Ire was not big enough for him. There he saw the chances that money could bring him so he started the Tipp. bank, an innovation to catch the farmer's savings. From the Shannon to the Suir there were branches, even in places like Glengoole. The venture succeeded. Thousands of pounds were given to im, + with them Sadlier, who married an actress, made colossal + bad investments
    John Sadlier was President of the bank + his brother James off Shronhill its general Manager Then came the crash in 1856, the bank went