Scoil: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the Chancel is a curious tombstone bearing a human face, beneath which is a raised cross. This Church was in good repair in 1615, but it probably suffered during the Common wealth period as it was not used for Divine Service of any kind after the Restoration of Charles II
    The present Church appears to stand on an older site, which however is preferebly late post Reformation. Nothing remains in Clover but the ground foundations.
  2. TWO MILE BORRIS PARISH
    It is in Eliogarty. It is bounded north by Rahealty and Thurles. N.W. by Galboola NE by Moylen S. BY Fennor and Kilcorley. SE. by Boulic and Kilcorley. S.W. by Killenalule.

The name is Burghéis a dá mhíle of which Two Mile Borris is a translation it being two big Irish miles from Thurles. It's ancient name was Buirghéis Liath which is the form adopted by Beaufort in his map. It was so called from the famous old church of Liath Mochoeniag (?) lying near it. The name Borris is a A. Norman(?) and means a Burgage.
    Teangacha
    Buiríos Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann