School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

you go to Castle + near it.
    Bishop Daly died about 1870 + for several years before he died he spent some months every year at Killongh Castle. in late years it was inhabited by the relatives of the famous orator the first Lord Plunkett who spoke so strong against the Union Later still it bacame the residence of the Prl A.B. of Cashel. Robert Daly appointed A.B. in 1843 who was brother of Lord Dursandle + who had the celebrated controversy with Dan O'Connell + with J.K.L. Bishop Doyle of Kildare. The controversy must have made Daley famous for the urchins cried after him "Bob Daly". From the protestant A.B. it went to his nephew Bowe's Daly, then it went to his nephew Bowe's Daly, then to Capt Bailey then to E. J. OMeara.