School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The West Gate was called Geata na gCoileach the gate of the old women. The figure of an old woman was chisseled on a stone on one of its sides.
    It is also said that five Castles were pulled down for the building of the Court House. To the right of the Cashel road, a little further on from the Round Castle is a burial ground called Cill bríghde No trace of walls are to be seen in it in 1840.
  2. The grave yard where the present modern Prot. Church stands represents the site where churches have been for centuries tho' there are no traces of ruins. The glebeland of the parish was 24 acres, scattered throu the parish + owned by Clergy of the old Cath days + later passing with the Church into other hands
    St Mary's must have been the Catholic parish Church of Thurles at the dissolution under Queen Elizabeth. At what time it became the parish church cannot be determined, for some would have it that that church site at Reliebreeta