School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Shyane was bounded by Moyne, Rahealty, Thurles & Loughmore. Name is Teampall an tSideáin, Church of the Fairy Hill. The ruins are still on the hill from which it receives its name.
    Shyane, Co. Tipperary
  2. Athnid is in Shayane Parish. Lewis says Athnid is not noticed as a Parish in the Down Survey but as forming part of the Parish of Rahealty which was part of the possessions of Abbey Owney.
    This ruin measures 42' x 21'. The 4 walls are in fair conditon. No graveyard or inscribed stones. In the south wall near the east end are two square recesses one above the other divided by a slab which forms the floor of one and the roof of the other. The top recess is slightly the longer of the two. The East window is very large - is masonwork inside and has a segment arch, outside it is ogee-headed with mullion missing. The other windows are defaced. This Church in the Deanery of Ely is given as unknown in 1615.
    Shyane, Athnod are called Chapels in 1302.