School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Monastic Institutions
    A Franciscan Mon. must have existed in Thurles for its dissolution is mentioned in the State Papers Where it stood is not clear. Some writers say it was on the suburbs of the town + was built by the OMeaghers or Butlers in the 14th Cen. Others say its site was near the Castle at the Suir Br. The last Abbot of the place, a Maurice OFeely refused to surrender it + was taken prisoner to Dublin in reign of Queen Mary where he suffered a long Confinement.
  2. This man rebuilt the O'Fogarty Castle and garrisoned it for the King. It flourished till 1651 and was the chief castle of Thurles. Today sufficient of its ruins remain to show its strength. After its downfall a splendid mansion was erected near its ruins by G Mathew who became proprietor of Thurles and marshal of her lands by marrying Lady Thurles, the widow of Thomas Butler who was drowned near Skerries on his way to Eng. This noble residence was burned.