School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    aroused the patriotic ardour of the mid Tipp plain that when the great Dan mounted the platform he had around him a throng surging in like amighty sea but thousands were unable to hear the faintest echo of the voice thye loved so well. Over 100,000 is said to have been present. The place of the meeting was in a field behind Mr. B. Smith's house once the property of Mr P. Kerwan of Thurles. The table at which the Liberator sat is still preserved as amenities by the Maher family at the Cross of Turtulla. OConnell spent night at Mahers as guest of Mr Maher. People set out at early morning + when tired and hungry they went into any house there When for ameal of boiled potatoes
  2. In the old graveyard of Moycarkey, likes the remain of Father Londaski a Polish priest who took part in the great Polish rebellion against Russia. For Londaski in charge of a troop of soldiers having made up his mind to retreat got his men to saw down a lot of pine trees to a man's height during the night and had them dressed