Scoil: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Now in Martin Quinn's land In his land also a fort. Entirely destroyed in 1840. A road now runs by the side of it which is marked by a rising spot in the surface of the ground in a pasture field. The rising spot was formed by the remains of the C. On the opposite side of the road is in 1840 a long wall - delapidated - + which belonged to a large dwelling that stood there after the Castle was deserted as a residence.
    Béarla
  2. This is between the river and the old road running from Ballyduff to the Thurles-Two-Mile Borrs road and fording the river. No part of it remains but raised outlines It is on Tom Carey's land and beside his house. The Cary's heard their father speak of a church there and rooting the mounds to make a ditch over 100 years ago their ancestors came across human bones. The place has all the appearance of being a church site and the situation would be ideal. Cary's are around that district since 1665. Tom