School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Williamites were asked to dine at the house of a Mr Hackett. By now they had gone out and seized [bices?] in Loughmore. The next feat followed the Complaint of a Thurles butcher that there was a nest of rogues in Ballinahow who had stolen his bullocks. Out went the dragoons + brought in the stolen property + many prisoners, while the Prot. Minister was preaching the cattle were let go. Off went the dragoons again as far as the Devils Bit + returned with a lot of booty.
    An order came to Thurles that the party were to march for the Siege of Limerick. The small army went via Dundrum where there was an Orange Camp, there thro Solohead + Caherconlish. There they halted, the King with them, waiting for the heavy cannon to come along from Cashel, + while there they heard the great burst at Ballineety. Downhearted they reached Limerick when came the word to raise the Siege + give the whole thing up as a bad job.