Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) If you study the flowers in the garden, and if you see the leaves closing, then you may be sure that rain is coming very soon.
    2) If you see a tortoise, watch its habits. When you see it going under a rock, or digging a hole in the ground, you may be sure rain is coming.
    3) If the sky is a deep red at sunset you may be sure a fine day will follow. But, if the sky is a yellow colour at sunset, the day after is often rainy.
    4) If sheep feel more hungry than usual then the rain is not far off.
    5) If a porpoise is seen at the seaside, the sailors and the fishermen are sure that a storm is coming.
    6) The dog is very useful too for finding out what kind of weather is coming. If he will not go into his kennel, but sleeps in the open air, then the weather that follows will be fine for a time.
    7) If the smoke, when coming from the chimney, goes in a straight line up into the air, then the weather will be fine.
    8) If you see a cloud of bees, you may be sure that the following day will be fine, for the bees only come out when the weather is going to be fine.
    9) A mistle[?] thrush will tell whether the weather will be wet or fine by its song.
    10) A corn-crake sings louder if the weather is going to be wet.