School: Ros Cré (B.) (roll number 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. There was a hedge-school situated on the Limerick Road, Roscrea between the years 1826 and 1831. The name of the teacher was Finton[?] Mullhall, and he was a native of Roscrea.
    He used to live in his own house, and he used also to teach in his house. The children and grown-ups used to come to him every day for lessons.
    Those who could, used to pay him in cash, but those who could not afford to do so, used to pay him in kind, i.e. they used bring him turf, milk, eggs, butter, potatoes, etc. One would bring him so many sods of turf to get so many lessons taught to him.
    He used not teach any during the day but when it used to be getting dark in the evening the teaching would start.
    This hedge-school teacher was after serving in the British army and had a very little knowledge of the Irish language.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sean O Meara