School: Ros Cré (B.) (roll number 1594)

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
D. Nash

1. It is unlucky to open an umbrella in a house.
    If you walk under a ladder it is said to be unlucky and that you will never grow after walking under it.
    It is unlucky to milk another man's cows on a May morning and it is said to do the cows harm.
    If you put a piece of wedding cake under the pillow, you will dream of the person you are going to marry.
    If you got seven saucers filled with clay, water, a ring, a piece of kipper, a red rag, a blue rag and a handful of oats. If when you are blindfolded you put your hand into the saucer with the clay you may be sure of a speedy death. If you put your hand in the saucer with the water you will cross the sea. If you put it in the one with the ring it is a sign of a marriage. Forth a bad wicked husband that will beat you with a stick, fifth a soldier for a husband, sixth a sailor for a husband, seventh a farmer for a husband.
    If you eat an apple in front of a mirror your future husband will peep at you over your shoulder.
    If a cock crows at midnight it is the sign of a death.