Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. (gan teideal)

In a remote corner of County Tipperary, within three miles of that historic town of Roscrea with all its old monastic buildings...

In a remote corner of County Tipperary, within three miles of that historic town of Roscrea with its old monastic buildings that had stood the tempests and scourges of Cromwell and other invaders during many centuries past, a gentleman lived in his large estate on the suburbs. His residence was hidden away from almost public view. Large beech, oak and every kind of forest growth and underwood make it almost a picturesque scenery of its age. The gentleman referred to was a Mr. Jackson, by name
    Lady Jackson kept a brood mare in her own name for the racing field. Mr Jackson's steward one morning ordered his ploughman to go to a certain field to plough it up. In the centre of the field there was an old grave yard, where flesh and bone was deposited to await the call of the great angel to arise on the last day for judgement.
    Work was commenced, and continued until mid-day when men and horses retired for an hour. Inane as it was called from its holy and entwined ivy poured out its harmonious strains from the bell in the tower. The horses were again harnessed and proceeded up and down the furrow for about an hour, when all of a sudden the sky darkened and lo and behold a swarm of bees alighted on the horses, and they galloped at full speed to the court-yard. Mrs Jackson's favourite mare gave birth to a foal the next morning having two heads. The foal was ordered to be destroyed as a penance for the crime he ordered to be committed. The
    D. Tynan
    An Baile Thall, Co. Thiobraid Árann