Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs. Shanahan's land. Mr John Shanahan used to sell goods and other things, and on this he made his living. There are no remains of the house there today, only one wall that is high and narrow. The piece of land where the shop was situated is three cornered in shape. The plot of land is about 12 yds. in length, and 10 yds. in width. There is nothing growing on the land now but weeds. Long ago this place was a village, as people were coming for messages to both shops, which I have told you about. The wall which is there after Mr. Shanahan's shop, is built of cement and stones, and there is a gap going into the plot at one end of the wall.
        1. foirgnimh
    Con Kennedy