Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hound met him in Moyallife. They were not long together when a evil Ghost appeared to them. The hound fought the Ghost and would not let him go near his master. When they reached their home the hound fell down and died. It is to be seen to day over the grave where the hound is buried, a large flat stone, on which the figure of the hound is cut on it. It is said that Mattew Connoly would be killed that night, only for his faithful greyhound.
  2. Three hundred years ago Petticoat Loose lived in Ireland. She lived on the mountain of Slievenamon. She used to do an enormous amount of damage. On a flag stone beside the lake of Slievenamon the mark of her scissors, thimble, and stool, and where she sat are to be seen to day. One of her customs was to sit up on a horse and car and at that moment the horse would refuse to move. Finally the horse would die on the road under the car. The parish priest who was in the vicinity where she was living could stand this no longer and he decided to put an end to her life. He banished her, and compelled her to live beneath the waters of the Irish Sea for seven years. When
    Phil Shanahan
    An Seanbhaile Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann