Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fort, and a kiln and a shop in a field in my father's farm about sixty years ago. The fort was removed away by a man named Martin Gleeson, who was the owner of our farm at that time, about forty years ago. The kiln was situated five yards away from the fort, and it was taken away by my father about thirty years ago. Lime was burned in this kiln, and Martin Gleeson used it for his own purpose. The shop which was thatched, was owned by Miss Annie Kennedy. She used to make her living by selling goods and other things out of this shop. When she died the shop was closed up, and after some years it fell. the remains of the house were there about forty years ago, and my father took it away. These three buildings were situated in a two acre field. About fifty yards away from miss Kennedy's shop there was another shop, which was owned by Mr. John Shanahan. It was situated in
        1. foirgnimh
    Con Kennedy