Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some say Edmond Ryan or as he was more commonly known as Ned of the Hill was born in Gleneneigh previous to the year 1690, while others say he was born in the townland of Atshamboe. His father's people had suffered death during the Elizabethan rebellion and his mother's people were the O'Dwyers of Kilnamanagh. Originally intended for the priesthood he was educated on the continent but some untoward event marred his vocation. Tradition says it was a duel.
    At any rate he returned to his native Upperchurch at the time when the red blood was flowing on Aughrims plains. Ned sought to pay back the British for the injustic they had done to his ancestors. Hunted and hounded he was from post to pillar but his deeds of bravery against the foe made history in a short time. Pursued by the British military the escapes of Ned sound familar nowadays.
    According to tradition it is said that on one occassion Ned was harboured at Upperchurch in a house of one Reuben Lee. Lee was tempted by the great reward offered
    Eileen Purcell
    Ceapach Chloch, Co. Thiobraid Árann