Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated in the Townland of Shanballyduff close to Newtown N. School there stands an old fort locally known as the Moate. The walls, made without mortar or clay, are of stone and are in the shape of a square. (20' x 20'.) They stand about 2 1/2' high and 1 1/3' in width. Grass grows on the top of the wall on the north side, in which there is a gap of 4 1/2'.
    Inside these walls there is a level patch of grass in which two white-thorn bushes grow. These two bushes have been growing for five years and the seed must have been brought here by birds. The remains of two Fir-dale trees are still lying inside. these trees had withered and both were blown down by the wind, one five years ago and the other two years ago. The owner of the place did not burn or otherwise use the trees.
    Philip Shanahan
    12
    An Seanbhaile Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. About a hundred years ago there was a Catholic Curate, in Dromlane for years, whose name has been forgotten by the people. He was liked well by the people of the parish. At last he was removed to another parish, but no priest came to take his place. The name of the parish where he was removed to, has also been forgotten. On