Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. Lime Kiln
    There was a lime Kiln situated in a field in my father's farm, which is in the townland of Shanballyduff. Martin Gleeson of Lower Wood was the owner of our farm at that time, and he used the Kiln for his own purpose. At that time lime was very valuable, as artificial manure was then unknown. Now and again Martin Gleeson used go to Ballycahill with his horse and cart for limestone. The limestone was got there in William Colie's land. The colour of the limestone was blue and white. The limestone was burned by means of Colmn. Colmn was Irish coal, and the coal was put under the limestone. Next a match was set fire to the coal, and then the limestone would explode. After some time the limestone was so fine as dust. Martin Gleeson used put out the lime on his fields and gardens and that made it rich and fertile. The shape of the Kiln was round, and the walls of it were built of stone. The width of the walls were
    Con Kennedy
    An Seanbhaile Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann