Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was saved and it occurred that it was left unthatched in our haggard and was scattered all over the district.When the storm ceased the cattle managed to eat the scattered hay and they hay which got entangled in the trees was also collected
  2. Patrick Bourke. Age 13 1/2
    Gurteenadihy,
    Drombane.
    In the year 1839 a fierce storm arose in late July which almost reached to the extent of a hurricane . The storm arose about eight o clock in the night that lasted for a few days. It did great damage to houses, blew roofs two miles along through fields.Hay was blown out of haysheds and the galvanize blown away. Animals while trying to seek shelter were killed with the falling trees. The wind came from the east.The tatch off the front of our house was blown away.The slates were blown off the barn and the hayrick blown into the next field.My grandfather went out with a basket on his head to see the cows. The roof was blown off the cow house and off the stables.It took two months to repair the damage done to our house.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Bourke