School: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    one time in a field where there was a fort and he went to the ditch one day and said jokingly "Is my dinner ready". He went back to plough and began to plough again. After some time he looked towards the fort and saw a beautiful lady and she said "Come on now your dinner is ready". The boy got frightened and left the field.
  2. The people of this district suffered severely from the great famine. Before the famine this district was very thickly populated and after the famine there was a great scarcity of people in it.
    Before the famine all the people lived on potatoes and milk. When the potatoes blackened they had to eat turnips.
    The old people say the famine was caused because the potatoes were too plentiful and the people did not take any care of them.
    1. am