School: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 6245)

Shallee (Coughlan), Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. The people of this district have no certain days for beginning to plough. They begin their work any day of the week that is fine. They say it is unlucky to change into a new house on any day of the week except Friday as it is the luckiest day.
    The first eleven day of April are called the "Riabhach days". There was once an old cow who did not like the month of March as she was afraid she would die because the weather was very cold. She wished that the month of April would come so that she could get enough to eat and then she might live.
    At last cold March came to an end and April dawned fine and warm. The old cow was delighted and she ran round the field boasting
    Maggie Kennedy
    Aughboy, Co. Tipperary