Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Shallee (Coughlan), Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We keep three cows, three calves, one horse, one donkey, eight sheep and three pigs at home. The names of the cows are , the polly cow, the grey cow and the white cow.
    When driving the cows we say "how how". When driving the horse we say "go on" and the same to the donkey and all the other animals.
    The walls of the cow house are built of mortar and stones and the roof is made of straw. The distance between each cow is about three feet when in the bales. There is a stick going from one end of the wall to the other and another upon the ground the same way. There are two
    Maggie Kennedy
    Aughboy, Co. Tipperary