Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played. Three saucers are got and clay is put on one, a ring on the second, and water on the third one.
    Then everyone puts a cover on his eyes and whoever dips his finger in the clay is to die first and whoever dips his finger in the water is to cross the water and whoever dips his finger in the ring is to be married first.
  2. St Stephen's day is the twenty sixth of December. It is the day after Christmas day. On St Stephen's day a great many people go visiting but most of the boys go hunting the wren. The big boys go on bicycles and the others walk.
    Some of the boys sing, more of them dance and others play music. Nearly all the people give money to the wren boys.
    Some of the wren boys wear bought eyefiddles others make them them out of cardboard and others blacken their
    Maggie Kennedy
    Aughboy, Co. Thiobraid Árann