School: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 6245)

Shallee (Coughlan), Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    when ploughing or planting crops. It is said that if a person cuts trees or plants them in a fort some misfortune would fall on him.
    Lights have never been seen in that fort but a light has been seen in a fort in Ballinahinch where a tree was cut.
    A story is told about the fort in Greenhall. On a Summer's evening a long time ago some of the neighbours were out on the road. In the field near the fort they saw a number of people hurling.After looking at them for some time some of the neighbours decided to go up to them as they thought they were real people. When about to go up a shower of rain came and those that were hurling went in under the ditch for shelter.
    When the shower was over the people thought they should see them coming out to hurl again but they didn't as they had disappeared and it is believed they were fairies.
    It is said that a man was ploughing
    Mrs Behan