Scoil: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 8342)

An Bóthar Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several townlands round the district, Toureen, Carrigparson, Bohermore, Shrahane, High Park, and Kilcoolen. The land is fertile and more suitable for grazing than cultivation, and it is slightly elevated in parts.
    Carrigparson hill is about half a mile from the school and it is about 150 feet high. There is a fine view of the surrounding district from the top of it. It is very cold on top, but the air is fine and wholesome. It is more suitable for the rearing of sheep than any other animal.
    Long ago, there was a road leading from it to Kilonan. The ruins of an old church are still be to seen on the top of the hill. It is said that a Franciscan Father came once a week to say Mass. The old people say the skull of a solder was there by a woman. The first morning she buried it. But the next morning it was on her door step, she buried it again but
    Sheila Blackwell
    Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh