Scoil: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 8342)

An Bóthar Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almighty God created the birds (created the birds) to gladden the hearts of young an old with their sweet songs, to brighten the woods and dales and sky with their gay plumage and to serve mankind by eating the slugs and pests which destroy the fruit an crops.
    The local birds are-the wren, robin, thrush, crow, magpie and curlew. There are many tales told about the robin concerning the manner in which his breast became red. It is said that when Our Saviour was dying on the cross, a little robin came and tried to draw the thorns from His Sacred Head, Our Lords blood remained on his breast and ever since the robin's breast is red.
    He is also the friendliest and tamest of all the birds and on that account he is the favourite.
    In Winter he comes into the house for food and then he alights on the nearest tree and sings a song of gratitude. He builds this nest in a hole
    Mary Shanahan
    Mrs Toomey