Scoil: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 8342)

An Bóthar Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. My Mother told some stories about Inch St Laurence holy Well.
    It is situated in the middle of the old grave yard under a large ivy tree. It is covered with a cement roof and there is a low wall in front where all the people kneel on. The roof is decorated with statues, rosary beads and medals. There are six steps leading down to it.
    Rounds are paid there every year for sore eyes and ears. The rounds are paid nine times around the churchyard. The patron day is on the 10th of August and crowds attend. When they have the rounds paid they all kneel around the well and the rosary is recited.
    My mother pays rounds there every year for her eyes and this year when she was walking around the churchyard she heard Benediction under the ground and the people singing and she stood and listened.
    Material obtained from
    Mrs Moroney