Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were visitors up here some years ago at Massy Lodge (Anglesboro') and the Honourable Hugh asked...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when he was coming near the lake he saw three of the finest black horses you ever saw grazing on the banks. The minute they saw him they jumped into the lake and disappeared. People who go out there often meet the hungry grass. They get hungry all of a sudden and they get so weak that they are hardly able to walk. This hungry grass is growing on the Galtees and the minute you put your foot on a patch of it you get as hungry as if you never ate a bite. This is when the black - horse comes along and people are tempted to get on his back.
    I remember one morning I was out the hill after a few sheep and I met Patsy Brien of Barnagurraha coming down and he was only just able to pull his legs after him. He was after meeting the hungry grass. I brought him along down to my own house and gave him a drink of water. After a while we gave him something to eat. Only that I happened to meet him he'd never again see home alive.