Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were visitors up here some years ago at Massy Lodge (Anglesboro') and the Honourable Hugh asked...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chained a large serpent which was banished into the lake by St. Patrick. St. Patrick it appears had a bit of a job to come around him as he was a cut old boy but he promised the serpent that he'd have leave to roam around again when Easter Sunday fell on a Monday. Every Easter Sunday morning the serpent sticked up his head and says in a mournful voice "Is fada an luan é, a Phádraig." People living in the neighbourhood often heard the serpent shouting at night.
    In the vicinity of the lake is to be seen a black horse and when people go out to the lakes they usually feel very tired coming down. This black horse appears and people are tempted to get on his back but if anyone gets up on him he gallops off and never crys crack until until he lands in the middle of the lake and the rider is drowned before he knows where he is. One day Jack Mullins of Inchacobe, Anglesboro, Co. Limk went out to Muskerry for scurvy grass which grows on the brink of the lake