School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

As already stated the 25th of November is the Patron Saints Day of Mitchelstown, St. Fanahan's Day.

would liek to get away and third said he would prefer to remain where he was.
    St. Fanahan took the two who wished to escape through the prison door and out through the wall. One of them had a quern stone tied to him by means of a chain. The quern stone may still be seen beside St. Fanahan's well in Mitchelstown, Co. Cork.
  2. (no title)

Some years ago when a fair was being held in Emly, Co. Tipp. Clanwilliam two neighbouring boys who had been buried..

Some years ago when a fair was being held in Emly, Co. Tipp. Clanwilliam two neighbouring boys who had been buried for a number of years suddenly appeared and drove a cow out of the fair. Half the fair followed them. The cows were driven through ditches (fences) and walls. At long last the people succeeded in stopping the cow and bringing her back to the fair.
    (It is a curious fact that in this part of the country fences are known as "ditches" and the drains are known as "dykes")
        1. trádáil