School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

A fair used to be held in Anglesboro' up to the year 1810 or so.

A fair used to be held in Anglesboro up to the year 1810 or so. The Massys came to Massy Lodge in 1780 and more than likely it was they who instituted the fair. They left in 1810 and then it was discontinued.
    It was held in Jerry O'Donnell's field, the one opposite Mat Cranitches or in the field of O'Donnells opposite the Post Office. Those two fields were part of the farm owned by Jack English before he sold it to Jerry O'Donnells father, John.
    Lord Massy held the patent of this fair and paid 30/- a year for this right. Only about forty years ago he gave up paying this sum.
    At that time he wrote to me (William Casey Esq.) asking me if I would start the fair again as he thought it a pity to lose the patent. I saw it would be useless then and so I wrote him to that effect and he gave up paying the 30/- a year.
        1. trade