School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

Almost directly opposite Denis Dwyers' cottage in Ballyfaskin, in the Co. of Limerick and in the barony of Coshlea...

and beside the boreen leading up to Moynihans farm a wall or two of an old bohan may still be seen. Here lived Micealin Fear the famous whistler who was to be heard at the cross-roads dance, at every wedding and gathering in the district. He was a small man about 4'6" in height and wore a hard hat that usually rested on his ears, while his coat was usually two sizes too big with the tails touching the ground.
    One time he was away in the English army and his wife and young children were badly off. The wife usually kept fowl and at night they slept on the lochta which was between the short wall of the fire-place and the kitchen door.
    She decided to put up two young
    William Howard