Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Mrs. Studdart of Elm Hill, Co. Clare had a famous racehorse called "Roller".

Mrs Studdart of Elm Hill, Co Clare had a famous racehorse called "Roller." He did three rounds of the Curragh in 60 minutes which was at the rate of a mile a minute.
    When people were putting down a clutch of goose eggs to hatch they always put a cross on each one with a burned Cipin.
    When making a churn anyone who happened to call in should either lay a hand on the barrel or take a turn out of the handle.
    The standing churn which was shaped like a tankard that the farmer uses now to take his milk to the creamery and made of oak was very common here long ago. A dasher or more commonly known as a staff was used with this type. It would make nine or ten pounds of butter. The staff was worked up and down like a drill and when the butter was beginning to gather it was worked "over and hether."
    The revolving churn was placed on a barrell-car and had dashers (?)