Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St John's Day, 24th June. On St. John's Eve all farmers light large blasts in their gardens.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the other they will never marry.
    Another custom among the girls is to skin an apple without breaking the skin and let it fall to the floor. Whatever letter it forms will be the initial of the future husband. Others get up at 12 midnight and look int the mirror and it shows them the face of their husband to be. People would not like to be out late on this night as the Good People are out destroying all blackberries. Nobody would dare eat a blackberry after Nov. 1st.
    On the night of Nov 1 st. a candle for each person who has died in the house is lighted and placed on the window. In some houses as many as eight or nine candles may be seen. However this custom is dying out and in many houses they light only one candle while other people light them in the chapel instead of at home. The usual Xmas greeting is:-
    "I wish you a happy Xmas
    A bright New Year