Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in through a gullet in a very high demense wall. It happened that there was a roadman drawing stones for the road Mr. Ryan got the roadmen to pull up his horse and cart full of stones beside the wall. He then jumped his horse on to the cart-load of stones and from that over the demense wall.
  2. (gan teideal)

An ancestor of mine called Bourke who lived near the Castle of Ballinahinch was descended from the Bourkes of Mayo.

An ancestor of mine called Bourke who lived near the Castle of Ballinahinch was descended from the Bourkes of Mayo
    I saw myself where he jumped across the Morning Star river from one pier to another beside my maternal ancestors house in Ballinoreena. This was a jump of 27ft. This happened about 160 years ago. His brother was the one who died in 1759 and is buried in Ballyanders, Co. Limerick.
    James Bourke
    Gamekeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)