Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

business and the Radio he has not practised with some years.
    Then we had Ned Downey, Jim the Smith and Mickey Browne who used to attend all the weddings and dances in the locality. They were merely raspers and their time was erratic. At a wedding they got plenty to eat and drink and their payment was by subscription from the guests. It often happened that one of the three, Browne, got more out of the hat than the others owing to having given greater satisfaction. Then the scrapping match would start and a general melee would end up by the ejection of Downey and Smith.
    There were some pipers also. John Carthy and his brother Pat of Carrighturk and Neddie Hayes and his brother Dan (The Cow Doctor) were very good. The latter lived near the schoolhouse of Ballintubber.
    Great step-dancers were numerous about 60 to 100 years ago. The best in this locality were the Tobins (Dave and Ned) of Ballyfaskin, Hugh Buckley and his sister Lizzie of Carrighturk. It was said of Lizzie Buckley - "She could dance on a saucer for you". The Keanes of Cullane and Davey Quane and his brother Thomas also of Cullane were able to hold their own with the best of them.
    Mrs Mary Buckley