Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Election was held in May 1859 for M.P. for the County Limerick. The landlords played an important part in those elections by commanding their tenants to vote for the landlords' man. The poor tenants were afraid to disobey them. The system was open voting then; the Ballot Act not having become law until later. On this occasion the landlords, Bennett & Franks led their tenants to the Polling Booth. The local young men met them on foot and on horseback, attacked them and pursued the landlords to their own homes.
    A local poet of the time, Garret Gibbons who took part in the skirmish composed a sing about the occasion. Some of it runs thus:
    Sweet Ballylanders my blessing to you,
    I never yet found you but loyal and true;