Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (gan teideal)

Rev. Father Mackey was Parish Priest of Ballylanders some sixty years ago. He was a fine easy going Priest and was beloved by his parishioners...

Rev. Father Mackey was Parish Priest of Ballylanders some sixty years ago. He was a fine easy going Priest and was beloved by his parishioners. He kept a number of servants one of whom was Dick Callaghan. Dick was a play-boy.
    One one occasion he stole a fine turkey from the Priest. He went to confession to Fr. Mackey and said "I stole a turkey Father." "Your must give her back to the owner." "Well Father I'll give her to you". No I don't want her, you must give her to the owner. But Father the owner won't take her I offered her to him. Oh well if you did you can keep her.
    On another occasion Dick was cutting the hedges on the eve of Archbishop Croke's visitation. Dick was finished cutting but was going away without gathering up the cuttings. Father Mackey called him back and said Dick clear away these thorns before the Bishop comes. Begorrah Father! in sure it isn't barefoot he is coming.
    On another occasion Dick was at the cross outside the Presbytery when a straggler of the Scarteen Hunt came along. He asked Dick which way the Hunt had gone. Dick with hands in Trousers pockets pointed his leg in the direction and never uttered a word. Well by damn if
    Reverend M. Barry
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)