Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it. Two futile attempts were made during the past thirty years to trace its whereabouts. The first was by a man named Robert Walsh, popularly known as "Bob the Dandy" an extensive farmer from Knocklong. He came armed with pickaxes, spades, and shovels, and some blessed candles, On his way he visited one of the local pubs in Glenbrohane. There he procured a couple of bottles of John Jameson's. Then he rounded up a few of the local boy's to assist him in the discovery of the treasure. I assure you this was the easiest part of this work because they knew he had a little drop of the craythur. All proceeded to the old moat where they worked unceasingly till the small hours of the morning but I do not know if they found of real value and I have great doubts about it as none of them showed any signs of real prosperity or untold wealth even to this day. I subsequently met Walsh and he showed me what I took to be a pebble but what he represented as being a nugget of gold, found in the moat.
    Mary O' Donnell
    Baile na gCríostúnach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh