Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    You may go now" said the Priest and if you ever attemp to put corn in the Church again I will tie you to the road for Good. Oliver never again put corn in the church or molested the Priest in any wasy. Father Fitzgibbons spent the remainder of his life as Parish Priest of Kilfinane and ArdPatrick Co. Limerick R.I.P (This is a true story)
    M.B. Tobin Got this story from my Father Thomas Tobin 59 yrs
  2. People by the name of Donovens lived in Spring lodge before Doctor Connery and every night about twelve o clock a black dog appeared there. Several people passing saw it. One night a man was going by in a horse and car he was going home & he saw the black dog. He passed on and pretended to take no notice of it. When he was gone a few yards up the road, he looked back and there as the black dog sitting in the car beside him.
    The horse began to go very slowly and after a while he could not go any further. He got off the car, untackled the horse and [?] left the car after him. He rode the horse home and he had to stay up all night with him because there was perspiration dropping
    Breeda Mac Carthy
    Polly O Domaill