Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

attempt to get the treasure will be attacked by a mad bull.
    A story is told of three men who went to look for the gold and while two of them dug for it one watched out for the arrival of the bull. They had not been digging long when they heard the roar of the bull, and saw the animal coming towards them at a mad pace. They ran and had not gone far when they heard the third man who had on guard screaming. They went home quickly and never again heard of or saw their comrade.
  2. There was once a farmer who lived in Kilfinane and he had herds of cows and flocks of sheep. All the farmers cows gave twenty gallons of milk every day. One year he hired a servant. This boy could only get nineteen gallons of milk from the cows and the master was enraged and beat the boy and sent him home. Then he hired another boy and this boy could only get nineteen gallons also. Next day the farmer went out himself and found that one of the cows was dry. All that night he stayed up with his gun to watch his enmy and about midnight he saw
    Kitty Bermingham