Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five miles from Kilfenane there is a moat called Kilbreedy. It is in town land of Martinstown. Some years ago three men dreamt on three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in it. These men were the important farmers of the locality they were Maurice Browly, John Griffen and Thomas Clifford. They met and appointed a night to go and look for the treasure. On the appointed night they started out in quest of the gold which was supposed to be in a bag. They started digging in the place where they dreamt it was located. After an hours work they came to a large flag stone but each time they tried to left it they heard a cry and a figure of a man all dressed in white appeared above them. The spade dropped from their hands with fear and away they ran. When they came back in the morning to resume their work the place where they had dug the night before was the same as if it had never been touched. The second night the same thing happened and the third time they dug it also occurred. On the fourth night nothing happened. They dug until they came to flag and they lifted it but they were not able to lift the bag of gold beneath. The gold is there still and no one is able to get it.
    Lizzie Halpin
    J. Comey