Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as John Kiely of Kilfinane was going to a party at his sisters house which is situated near Palatin Hill in Ballyriggan. He was met by an old woman. She asked him where he was going and invited him to dance with her but he refused. She got very angry and said that he would not be able to go to his sister's house that night at all. However he took no notice of her and proceeded on his journey, but further on he was met by a row of fairies who took him to an old cave near Palatine hill. There they slashed him and beat him with whips, until he was half dead. Then they made him go to a cave in Kileen seven fields behind, wher a church was a long time ago. When he came back they made him repeat the journey. He was in dreadful pain from carrying the bag of weighty stones. When he was finished he met the old woman and she cast a spell over him so that he would not be able to dance any more unless he danced with her
    Teresa Mc Carthy
    Patrick Mc Carthy