Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He went alone and as he drove along in his horse and cart someone in white jumped into the car at his side. It was like a man and when my uncle saluted him he made no answer my uncle saluted again and the man said " you wretch that your horse may break his neck before he is home" and then he disappeared.
    My uncle went on and as he was coming home next day the horse took fright at a piece of white paper on the road and he jumped in over the ditch and got caught in the car.
    The poor horse broke his neck and so the curse of the dead man was upon him.
  2. There are twelve steps in Jamestown Mountain which were formed by Oisin the Giant. About a mile away from the steps there is a tunnel it goes from one Glen to the other. Oisin used to rest there and at each end of the tunnel there is a heavy stone. His favourite walk was on to Castle Philip then on to Blackrock and on to Carraig a Stard from that to Phil Braigs and on to Cadarawadara
    Kitty Young
    Cloch an Otfaígh, Co. Luimnigh