Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Martinstown cross there is a stone on the roadside with the print of a woman's hand and knee on it. This remained after the removal of Maloe well. A soldiers wife washed her baby in it and it moved to its present place in the middle of a field.
    In the next field is Emelygrinan grave-yard there is a stone about three feet in height there and the people who pay rounds get a stone and make the sign of the cross three times on this stone if they want to get a cure. When they get their request they tie a rag on a tree in the grave-yard therefore the tree has a lot of rags tied on it.
    Kitty O' Donnell
    Cill Mhuire, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs N. O' Donnell
  2. On the side of the road at the foot of Sliab Riabhach there is an historical well. The story says that when Cormac MacAirt was travelling from Knocklong his people got thirsty and could get no water to drink. He told one his solders Ceannmóir to go to the top of the mountain and throw down his spear and if water arose he said he would call the well after him.