Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the "hawk of the branchy wood", gets the same tasks from the "grand adviser" as his brothers got, is fed at night by a lovely princess who gives him a belt (or a ring I forget which, that does the threshing, and the ploughing "of a plain" with "wild horses" and also the draining of the lake for him - and here there is a gap in my memory for I cannot recall the exact manner in which the following incidents were linked with the foregoing, in the story as I heard it, in fact I cannot say whether they really belong to it or to another story - Continue - Jack turned himself into a pigeon, the grand adviser and his twelve men turns themselves into hawks, Jack flies away, they pursue him He comes to a castle, sees a lady, his princess friend, at opened window, flies in. She closes window, Jack changes himself to his real form tells princess his plight. She says make a ring of yourself, he does, she puts it on her finger. At that moment, the thirteen hawks have changed themselves into harpers and play grand music before the "hall-door" of the castle. King offers them gold and silver. they decline thankfully and seek only the ring on his daughters finger. He assents readily, sends for the ring. She refuses, King gets angry, she persists, he gets into a rage, finally she says "she d sooner throw it into the fire than give it", does so, and in falling in to the fire Jack changes himself into a spark. The harpers change themselves into bellows-es, twelve that is, and the grand adviser turns himself into a devil. The bellows-es
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry