Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a field of Mr John OMalley, Rosstemple at a distance of some 200 yards from the road, and to the east of the latter. When I visited the field in February I felt that there had been at some time a slight stream of water flowing through it as the hollow places in a continuous but broken line extended right across the field from N.W. To S.E. And at the latter point, cutting right through the ‘Caher’. The latter is a longish mound or rather two mounds separated by the watercourse. They are both some 12 feet higher than the surrounding field and are 30 to 35 yards long. They are suddenly terminated by the field fence, outside that is to the south-east, of which the land falls away in a rapid slope to the Maigue which runs northward here through a pretty valley. The Caher is only 100 yds from the river and must be from 80 to 100 feet higher than it. I think, from a cursory examination of the mounds that they are artificial. There is nothing else in the field to invite attention except the watercourse which cuts between the mounds and which in places, from the dry nature of the soil above it’s apparent course, would appear to have been bridged over originally, the bridging seemingly having fallen in where the damp hollows are on its course. This ordinarily would be nothing more than a well made drain, but it is an odd thing that the drain makes those to run their aqueduct between the two mounds or rather to cut the mound in two. It is not a very impressive “cataip’[?] but the fact remains that the name persists and at that I leave it.
    Teangacha
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail