Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    terror to see them striking at each other's voices with their sticks that were shod with iron". (W. OConnell).
    Flaherty was a great piper. He could see with his ears/ One day as he stood at the corner of the Cross of Croom, he heard the tap-tap of a blind man's stick on the sidewalk approaching him. "Is that you Tom Green" he called out as the other blink man came near "Tis, that John Flaherty" replied Green and soon they were engaged in friendly conversation. Either one of them suggested having a drink. They proposed to cross the street to Peggy Rahilly's public house but before starting off the footpath Green remarked to his friend "Be careful there John there is a cart in front of you". "What do you mean, you blind schemer" flew out Flaherty at him in a temper "don't I see that cart as well as you" (Michael Kennedy Croom Cuid I)
    A man named Michael Hayes shot a land agent with the latter's own pistol in a hotel in some town in Tipperary. He then walked out coolly, asked a policeman whom he met outside the door for a match to light his pipe, got it from him, lit his pipe and walked away. In a very short while the crime was discovered and the "thore" was on Hayes. The peelers in Croom searched some of the houses in Carrigan thinking he was on his keeping there. They never got him. Most probably he was drowned for he was never heard of more (Dick Butler I)
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)