Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he reached the fort into which the hunt had gone he saw no more of it, but could faintly hear, as at a great distance, the sound of hoof falls, the winding of the horn and the stray whimper of a hound. Remembering then that he was neglecting his duty, he continued on his rounds and thought no more of the hunt. Some days later, when speaking to the priest, he told him of the great hunt that passed through Islanmore a few nights previously, adding that he wished he could be hunting with these gentlemen "Well" said the priest "if ever you meet it again just damp your finger in your mouth and place it on one of the horses as he passes you by, but "said the priest in a laughing manner "be careful that he does not kick you." A later occasion arose when the gamekeeper had again to do duty as night watchman of the fame, and fearing nothing, but rather on the contrary anxious to again see the hunt, he set his course so as to be in the same place, at about the same hour as he had seen the hunt on the other occasion. He was not well arrived there when the hunt again swept by: the hounds in full cry with a scattered field of red-coated huntsmen tearing along behind them. The gamekeeper anxious to test the meaning of the priest's remark selected a horse that was apparently almost spent, and damping his finger in his mouth, he touched with it the steaming flank of the horse as he laboured by. The priest's warning about being careful was then proved unnecessary
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)